Privacy notice

Innovia uses personal data

From 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) governs the processing of personal data in the EU. Innovia Technology Ltd, of St Andrew’s House, St Andrew’s Road, Cambridge, CB4 1DL, UK (“Innovia”) is a data controller.

More information about Innovia Technology is available at www.innoviatech.com.

Its representative for data protection issues is Julian Scarfe.  It is not required to have a Data Protection Officer.  For correspondence on data protection issues, please email data.protection@innoviatech.com

Innovia processes (i.e. acquires, stores and uses etc.) personal information on employees, suppliers and other parties (including clients and potential clients) with whom it interacts.

Innovia’s promise to you

Innovia undertakes to process personal data lawfully, accurately and securely.

The data Innovia may use

The information we hold about you may include:

– Contact details (e.g. your name, address telephone number and email address).

– Role information (e.g. your job title and company, as well information about as your past roles in which Innovia has interacted with you).

– Notes on meetings and phone calls involving you, and which Innovia projects these relate to.

– Emails, messages and records of other communications to you (e.g. if Innovia has sent you a newsletter).

– Any contracts you have entered with Innovia (whether personally or as the representative of a company) and any authorisations you have given (e.g. to disclose information in a case study).

– Information about your communication preferences.

– Details of anything that Innovia has offered to do for you or follow up, e.g. that Innovia will send information on a topic.

– Logistics information to enable Innovia to set up meetings, e.g. your stated availability on particular dates.

We also use cookies on our website, but we do not link these to other information we hold on individuals.

How we use your personal information

We use this information:

– to provide our services to you or to the company you represent, or

– to allow you or your company to provide goods and services to us, or

– to facilitate discussions about providing those services.

Innovia’s legal basis for processing this data

This information may be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you (or a company you work with, to whom we have a legal obligation) are a party or in order to take steps at your (or your colleagues’) request of prior to entering into a contract. If not, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Innovia, where these are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. This includes identifying who may wish to do business with us (as client or partner), for example if we have met you at a meetings or conference, if you have given Innovia’s staff a business card, of if your colleagues have recommended that we talk to you.

In some cases, we may also ask for your explicit consent, for example to receive our newsletter.

Innovia’s data retention policy

Innovia retains data until either (a) we delete it in response to a request by you or (b) a review of personal data indicates that it is no longer useful in fulfilling its original purpose.

How and when we share the information with third parties

Innovia may share your information with suppliers if we arrange a service for you at your request (for example, we may give your contact details to a taxi company we have arranged to pick you up from an airport).

Your Rights

If you would like more information on the way we use your personal data, or do not want us to process your personal data, or wish us to stop using it in a particular way, please let us know.  We will review the information we hold about you, and the legal basis for processing it.  We may not always be able to accede to your request, for example if we need the data to meet our legal obligations to your employer.

You also have the:

– Right to restrict processing

– Right of rectification

– Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

– Right to object to processing

– Right to withdraw consent

How to get further information

If you have questions about why it is necessary to process particular types of data, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Representative.  You may make a complaint to the Data Protection Representative.  You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.